California Statutes
§ 366.28. — 366.28. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 249, Sec. 3.)
California § 366.28.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law
Art. 10.ARTICLE 10. Dependent Children—Judgments and Orders
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 366.28. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that delays caused by appeals from court orders designating the specific placement of a dependent child after parental rights have been terminated may cause a substantial detriment to the child. The Legislature recognizes that the juvenile court intervenes in placement decisions after parental rights have been terminated only in exceptional circumstances, and this section is not intended to place additional authority or responsibility on the juvenile court.
(b)
(1)After parental rights have been terminated pursuant to Section 366.26, an order by the court that a dependent child is to reside in, be retained in, or be removed from a specific placement, is not appealable at any time unless all of the following apply:
(A)A petition for extraordinary wr