California Statutes
§ 307.4. — 307.4. (Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 386, Sec. 1.)
California § 307.4.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Dependent Children—Temporary Custody and Detention
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 307.4. (2026).
(a)Any peace officer, probation officer, or social worker who takes into temporary custody pursuant to Sections 305 to 307, inclusive, a minor who comes within the description of Section 300 shall immediately inform, through the most efficient means available, the parent, guardian, or responsible relative, that the minor has been taken into protective custody and that a written statement is available which explains the parent’s or guardian’s procedural rights and the preliminary stages of the dependency investigation and hearing. The Judicial Council shall, in consultation with the County Welfare Directors Association of California, adopt a form for the written statement, which shall be in simple language and shall be printed and distributed by the county. The written statement shall be