California Statutes
§ 290.1. — 290.1. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 833, Sec. 9.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 5.5. ARTICLE 5.5. Notices in Dependent Child Proceedings
If the probation officer or social worker determines that the child shall be retained in custody, he or she shall immediately file a petition pursuant to Section 332 with the clerk of the juvenile court, who shall set the matter for hearing on the detention hearing calendar. The probation officer or social worker shall serve notice as prescribed in this section.
(a)Notice shall be given to the following persons whose whereabouts are known or become known prior to the initial petition hearing:
(1)The mother.
(2)The father or fathers, presumed and alleged.
(3)The legal guardian or guardians.
(4)The Indian custodian, if it is known that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1.
(5)The child, if the child is 10 years of age or older.
(6)The child’s tribe, if it is