California Statutes
§ 229. — 229. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 12, Sec. 8.)
California § 229.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Commissions and Committees
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 229. (2026).
It shall be the duty of a juvenile justice commission to inquire into the administration of the juvenile court law in the county or region in which the commission serves. For this purpose the commission shall have access to all publicly administered institutions authorized or whose use is authorized by this chapter situated in the county or region, shall inspect such institutions no less frequently than once a year, and may hold hearings. A judge of the juvenile court shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring attendance and testimony of witnesses and production of papers at hearings of the commission.
A juvenile justice commission shall annually inspect any jail or lockup within the county which in the preceding calendar year was used for confinement for more than 24 hours of any