California Statutes
§ 210.6. — 210.6. (Added by Stats. 2017, Ch. 660, Sec. 1.)
California § 210.6.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 210.6. (2026).
(a)
(1)Mechanical restraints, including, but not limited to, handcuffs, chains, irons, straitjackets or cloth or leather restraints, or other similar items, may be used on a juvenile detained in or committed to a local secure juvenile facility, camp, ranch, or forestry camp, as established pursuant to Sections 850 and 881, during transportation outside of the facility only upon a determination made by the probation department, in consultation with the transporting agency, that the mechanical restraints are necessary to prevent physical harm to the juvenile or another person or due to a substantial risk of flight.
(2)If a determination is made that mechanical restraints are necessary, the least restrictive form of
restraint shall be used consistent with the legitimate security needs