California Statutes
§ 1801.5. — 1801.5. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 110, Sec. 4.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2.5. DIVISION 2.5. YOUTHS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. The Youth Authority·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Extended Detention of Dangerous Persons
If a trial is ordered pursuant to Section 1801, the trial shall be by jury unless the right to a jury trial is personally waived by the person, after he or she has been fully advised of the constitutional rights being waived, and by the prosecuting attorney, in which case trial shall be by the court. If the jury is not waived, the court shall cause a jury to be summoned and to be in attendance at a date stated, not less than four days nor more than 30 days from the date of the order for trial, unless the person named in the petition waives time. The court shall submit to the jury, or, at a court trial, the court shall answer, the question: Is the person physically dangerous to the public because of his or her mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality which causes the person