California Statutes
§ 14124.90. — 14124.90. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2021, Ch. 143, Sec. 383.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 9. DIVISION 9. PUBLIC SOCIAL SERVICES·Part 3. PART 3. AID AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Basic Health Care·Art. 3.5. ARTICLE 3.5. Third Party Liability
(a)
(1)It is the intent of the Legislature to comply with federal law requiring that when a beneficiary has third-party health coverage or insurance, the State Department of Health Care Services shall be the payer of last resort.
(2)In order to assess overlapping or duplicate health coverage and adjudicate claims, all of the following entities shall maintain a centralized file of the eligibility and coverage information for each subscriber, policyholder, enrollee, or insured:
(A)Health insurer or any health care entity licensed through the Department of Insurance.
(B)Self-insured plan.
(C)Group health plan, as defined in Section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(D)Service benefit plan.
(E)Managed care organization, including a health care service plan a