California Statutes
§ 14124.791. — 14124.791. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 722, Sec. 108.7.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 9. DIVISION 9. PUBLIC SOCIAL SERVICES·Part 3. PART 3. AID AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Basic Health Care·Art. 3.5. ARTICLE 3.5. Third Party Liability
(a)Subject to the director’s prior right of recovery, a provider who has rendered services to a beneficiary because of an injury for which a third party is liable and who has received payment under the Medi-Cal program shall be entitled to file a lien for all fees for services provided to the beneficiary against any judgment, award, or settlement obtained by the beneficiary or the director against that third party. A provider may only recover upon the lien if the provider has made a full reimbursement of any fees paid by the department for those services.
(b)If either the beneficiary or the director brings an action or claim against the third party, the party bringing the action shall, within 30 days of bringing the action, give written notice to any provider who is eligible to fil