California Statutes
§ 31638.5. — 31638.5. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1092, Sec. 413.)
California § 31638.5.
Code WATWater Code - WAT
Div. 12.DIVISION 12. COUNTY WATER DISTRICTS
Part 6.PART 6. FINANCIAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Coachella Valley Water District Water Replenishment Assessments
Cal. Water Code - WAT Code § 31638.5. (2026).
It shall be unlawful to produce water from within any area of benefit after one year following the levy of a replenishment assessment within such area, unless the well or other water-producing facility producing such water shall have a water-measuring device affixed thereto which is capable of measuring and registering the accumulated amount of water produced. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to minimal pumpers. The district by written agreement with any producer shall provide, install, maintain, own and read such water-measuring device. Violation thereof shall be punishable by a fine not to exceed six hundred dollars ($600), or by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed 30 days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.