California Statutes
§ 106.5. — 106.5. (Added by Stats. 1945, Ch. 1344.)
California § 106.5.
Code WATWater Code - WAT
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL STATE POWERS OVER WATER
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General State Policy
Cal. Water Code - WAT Code § 106.5. (2026).
It is hereby declared to be the established policy of this State that the right of a municipality to acquire and hold rights to the use of water should be protected to the fullest extent necessary for existing and future uses, but that no municipality shall acquire or hold any right to waste water, or to use water for other than municipal purposes, or to prevent the appropriation and application of water in excess of its reasonable and existing needs to useful purposes by others subject to the rights of the municipality to apply such water to municipal uses as and when necessity therefor exists.