California Statutes
§ 615. — 615. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 456, Sec. 14.)
California § 615.
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 615. (2026).
(a)A “tow truck” is a motor vehicle which has been altered or designed and equipped for, and primarily used in the business of, transporting vehicles by means of a crane, hoist, tow bar, tow line, or dolly or is otherwise primarily used to render assistance to other vehicles. A “roll-back carrier” designed to carry up to two vehicles is also a tow truck. A trailer for hire that is being used to transport a vehicle is a tow truck. “Tow truck” does not include an automobile dismantlers’ tow vehicle or a repossessor’s tow vehicle.
(b)“Repossessor’s tow vehicle” means a tow vehicle which is registered to a repossessor licensed or registered pursuant to Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 7500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code that is used exclusively in the course of the