California Statutes
§ 516. — 516. (Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 13, Sec. 17.)
“Resident” means any person who manifests an intent to live or be located in this state on more than a temporary or transient basis. Presence in the state for six months or more in any 12-month period gives rise to a rebuttable presumption of residency. The following are evidence of residency for purposes of vehicle registration:
(a)Address where registered to vote.
(b)Location of employment or place of business.
(c)Payment of resident tuition at a public institution of higher education.
(d)Attendance of dependents at a primary or secondary school.
(e)Filing a homeowner’s property tax exemption.
(f)Renting or leasing a home for use as a residence.
(g)Declaration of residency to obtain a license or any other privilege or benefit not ordinarily extended to a nonresident.
(h)Possessio