California Statutes
§ 460. — 460. (Amended by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1867.)
California § 460.
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 460. (2026).
An “owner” is a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the legal title of a vehicle whether or not such person lends, rents, or creates a security interest in the vehicle; the person entitled to the possession of a vehicle as the purchaser under a security agreement; or the State, or any county, city, district, or political subdivision of the State, or the United States, when entitled to the possession and use of a vehicle under a lease, lease-sale, or rental-purchase agreement for a period of 30 consecutive days or more.