California Statutes
§ 24002. — 24002. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 451, Sec. 47.)
California § 24002.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 12.DIVISION 12. EQUIPMENT OF VEHICLES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 24002. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful to operate any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in an unsafe condition, or which is not safely loaded, and which presents an immediate safety hazard.
(b)It is unlawful to operate any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is not equipped as provided in this code.
(c)A motor carrier shall not require a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless the driver can, by reason of experience, training, or both, determine whether the cargo being transported, including baggage in a passenger-carrying commercial vehicle, has been properly located, distributed, and secured in or on the commercial motor vehicle operated by the driver.
(d)A driver shall not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless the driver can, by reason of experience, training, or both,