California Statutes
§ 23109.1. — 23109.1. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 612.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 11. DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD·Ch. 12. CHAPTER 12. Public Offenses·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Driving Offenses
(a)A person convicted of engaging in a motor vehicle speed contest in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 23109 that proximately causes one or more of the injuries specified in subdivision (b) to a person other than the driver, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days nor more than six months, or by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b)This section applies to all of the following injuries:
(1)A loss of consciousness.
(2)A concussion.
(3)A bone fracture.
(4)A protracted loss or impairment of function of a bodily member or organ.
(5)A wound requiring extensiv