California Statutes
§ 22655.5. — 22655.5. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1142, Sec. 12.)
California § 22655.5.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Removal of Parked and Abandoned Vehicles
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Authority to Remove Vehicles
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 22655.5. (2026).
A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, may remove a motor vehicle from the highway or from public or private property within the territorial limits in which the officer may act under the following circumstances:
(a)When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle was used as the means of committing a public offense.
(b)When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed or that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime