California Statutes
§ 22100. — 22100. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 183, Sec. 353.)
California § 22100.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Turning and Stopping and Turning Signals
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 22100. (2026).
Except as provided in Section 22100.5 or 22101, the driver of any vehicle intending to turn upon a highway shall do so as follows:
(a)Right Turns. Both the approach for a right-hand turn and a right-hand turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway except:
(1)Upon a highway having three marked lanes for traffic moving in one direction that terminates at an intersecting highway accommodating
traffic in both directions, the driver of a vehicle in the middle lane may turn right into any lane lawfully available to traffic moving in that direction upon the roadway being entered.
(2)If a right-hand turn is made from a one-way highway at an intersection, a driver shall approach the turn as provided in this subdivision and shall complete the turn