California Statutes
§ 17004.7. — 17004.7. (Repealed (in Sec. 10) and added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 485, Sec. 11.)
California § 17004.7.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. CIVIL LIABILITY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Civil Liability of Owners and Operators of Vehicles
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Public Agencies
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 17004.7. (2026).
(a)The immunity provided by this section is in addition to any other immunity provided by law. The adoption of a vehicle pursuit policy by a public agency pursuant to this section is discretionary.
(b)
(1)A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.
(2)Promulgation o