California Statutes
§ 165. — 165. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 282, Sec. 1.)
California § 165.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. WORDS AND PHRASES DEFINED
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 165. (2026).
An authorized emergency vehicle is:
(a)Any publicly owned and operated ambulance, lifeguard, or lifesaving equipment or any privately owned or operated ambulance licensed by the Commissioner of the California Highway Patrol to operate in response to emergency calls.
(b)Any publicly owned vehicle operated by the following persons, agencies, or organizations:
(1)Any federal, state, or local agency, department, or district employing peace officers as that term is defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Part 2 of Title 3 of the Penal Code, for use by those officers in the performance of their duties.
(2)Any forestry or fire department of any public agency or fire department organized as provided in the Health and Safety Code.
(c)Any vehicle owned by the state, or any bridg