California Statutes
§ 14610. — 14610. (Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 44, Sec. 5.)
California § 14610.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Violation of License Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 14610. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person:
(1)To display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, fraudulently altered, or fraudulently obtained driver’s license.
(2)To lend his driver’s license to any other person or knowingly permit the use thereof by another.
(3)To display or represent any driver’s license not issued to him as being his license.
(4)To fail or refuse to surrender to the department upon its lawful demand any driver’s license which has been suspended, revoked or canceled.
(5)To permit any unlawful use of a driver’s license issued to him.
(6)To do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this division.
(7)To photograph, photostat, duplicate, or in any way reproduce any driver’s license or facsi