California Statutes
§ 14607.4. — 14607.4. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1133, Sec. 11.)
California § 14607.4.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Violation of License Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 14607.4. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)Driving a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways is a privilege, not a right.
(b)Of all drivers involved in fatal accidents, more than 20 percent are not licensed to drive. A driver with a suspended license is four times as likely to be involved in a fatal accident as a properly licensed driver.
(c)At any given time, it is estimated by the Department of Motor Vehicles that of some 20 million driver’s licenses issued to Californians, 720,000 are suspended or revoked. Furthermore, 1,000,000 persons are estimated to be driving without ever having been licensed at all.
(d)Over 4,000 persons are killed in traffic accidents in California annually, and another 330,000 persons suffer injuries.
(e)Californians who comply w