California Statutes
§ 14602.5. — 14602.5. (Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1359, Sec. 5.)
California § 14602.5.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Violation of License Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 14602.5. (2026).
(a)Whenever a person is convicted for driving any class M1 or M2 motor vehicle, while his or her driving privilege has been suspended or revoked, of which vehicle he or she is the owner, or of which the owner permitted the operation, knowing the person’s driving privilege was suspended or revoked, the court may, at the time sentence is imposed on the person, order the motor vehicle impounded in any manner as the court may determine, for a period not to exceed six months for a first conviction, and not to exceed 12 months for a second or subsequent conviction. For the purposes of this section, a “second or subsequent conviction” includes a conviction for any offense described in this section. The cost of keeping the vehicle shall be a lien on the vehicle, pursuant to Chapter 6.5 (commenc