California Statutes
§ 13202.5. — 13202.5. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 505, Sec. 12.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Suspension or Revocation of Licenses·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Suspension or Revocation by Court
(a)
(1)For each conviction of a person for an offense specified in subdivision (d), committed while the person was under 21 years of age, but 13 years of age or older, the court shall suspend the person’s driving privilege for one year. If the person convicted does not yet have the privilege to drive, the court shall order the department to delay issuing the privilege to drive for one year subsequent to the time the person becomes legally eligible to drive. However, if there is no further conviction for an offense specified in subdivision (d) in a 12-month period after the conviction, the court, upon petition of the person affected, may modify the order imposing the delay of the privilege. For each successive offense, the court shall suspend the person’s driving privilege for those