California Statutes
§ 13100. — 13100. (Amended by Stats. 1974, Ch. 428.)
California § 13100.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Suspension or Revocation of Licenses
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 13100. (2026).
When used in reference to a driver’s license, “cancellation” means that a driver’s license certificate is terminated without prejudice and must be surrendered. Any person whose license has been canceled may immediately apply for a license. Cancellation of license may be made only when specifically authorized in this code, when application is made for a license to operate vehicles of a higher class, or when a license has been issued through error or voluntarily surrendered to the department.