California Statutes
§ 12801.5. — (Repealed (in Sec. 3) and added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 708, Sec. 4.)
California § 12801.5.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Issuance of Licenses, Expiration, and Renewal
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Issuance and Renewal of Licenses
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 12801.5. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in Section 12801.9, the department shall require an applicant for an original driver’s license or identification card to submit satisfactory proof of California residency and that the applicant’s presence in the United States is authorized under federal law.
(b)Except as provided in Section 12801.9, the department shall not issue an original driver’s license or identification card to a person who does not submit satisfactory proof that the applicant’s presence in the United States is authorized under federal law.
(c)The department shall not issue an original driver’s license or identification card to a person who does not submit satisfactory proof of California residency.
(d)The department shall adopt regulations to carry out the purposes of this section, in