California Statutes
§ 1375.1. — 1375.1. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 783, Sec. 12.)
California § 1375.1.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Overpayments
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 1375.1. (2026).
If the director finds that an individual has been overpaid unemployment compensation benefits because he or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation, with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or withheld a material fact, the director shall assess against the individual an amount equal to 30 percent of the overpayment amount. Assessments collected under this section shall be deposited in the following manner:
(a)For penalty assessments established prior to October 22, 2013, 100 percent of the overpayment penalty amount in the Benefit Audit Fund.
(b)For penalty assessments established on or after October 22, 2013, as follows:
(1)50 percent of the overpayment penalty amount in the Unemployment Trust