California Statutes
§ 1277.5. — 1277.5. (Amended by Stats. 2009, 3rd Ex. Sess., Ch. 23, Sec. 4.)
California·Code UIC Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION·Part 1. PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Computation (Amount and Duration)
In determining, under Sections 1277 and 1277.1, whether a new claim is valid, twice the amount that an individual was entitled to receive under Part 2 (commencing with Section 2601) of this division or under Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code, or under any workers’ compensation law, employer’s liability law, or disability insurance law of any other state or of the federal government, during the 52-week period beginning with the effective date of the previous valid claim, shall be considered as wages earned or paid to the individual during that 52-week period for purposes of meeting the eligibility requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 1281. The amounts so included shall not be considered wages for the purpose of computing the weekly benefit amount of the i