California Statutes
§ 1258. — 1258. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 715.)
California § 1258.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Eligibility and Disqualifications
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 1258. (2026).
“Suitable employment” means work in the individual’s usual occupation or for which he is reasonably fitted, regardless of whether or not it is subject to this division.
In determining whether the work is work for which the individual is reasonably fitted, the director shall consider the degree of risk involved to the individual’s health, safety, and morals, his physical fitness and prior training, his experience and prior earnings, his length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in his customary occupation, and the distance of the available work from his residence, and such other factors as would influence a reasonably prudent person in the individual’s circumstances.