California Statutes
§ 75.10. — 75.10. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 940, Sec. 7.)
California § 75.10.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Change in Ownership and New Construction After the Lien Date
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Assessments on the Supplemental Roll
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 75.10. (2026).
(a)Commencing with the 1983–84 assessment year and each assessment year thereafter, whenever a change in ownership occurs or new construction resulting from actual physical new construction on the site is completed, the assessor shall appraise the property changing ownership or the new construction at its full cash value (except as provided in Section 68 and subdivision (b) of this section) on the date the change in ownership occurs or the new construction is completed. The value so determined shall be the new base year value of the property or the new construction.
(b)For purposes of this chapter, “actual physical new construction” includes the removal of a structure from land. The new base year value of the remaining property (after the removal of the structure) shall be determined i