California Statutes
§ 7287. — 7287. (Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1411, Sec. 1.)
California § 7287.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.7.PART 1.7. ADDITIONAL LOCAL TAXES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Graffiti Prevention Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7287. (2026).
(a)The legislative body of any city or county, or city and county, may levy a tax by an ordinance approved by two-thirds of the electors voting on the measure, in addition to any other tax authorized by this division, on the privilege of selling at retail within its jurisdiction aerosol paint containers, containers of any other marking substance, felt tip markers which have a flat or angled writing surface of one-half inch or greater, or any other marking instruments, at the rate of no more than ten cents ($0.10) per aerosol paint container or container of other marking substance, and no more than five cents ($0.05) per felt tip marker or other marking instrument.
(b)For purposes of this chapter, “aerosol paint container” means any aerosol container, regardless of the material from