California Statutes
§ 7284.1. — 7284.1. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 692, Sec. 2.)
California § 7284.1.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.7.PART 1.7. ADDITIONAL LOCAL TAXES
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. Local Agency Levy Powers And Limitations
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7284.1. (2026).
(a)No license tax or fee levied by a charter or general law county, city and county, or city, or by a district or any other local agency, that is measured by the licensee’s income or gross receipts, nor any flat business license tax or flat business license fee, shall apply to any minister, clergyman, Christian Science practitioner, rabbi, or priest of any religious organization that has been granted an exemption from federal income tax as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or a successor to that section.
(b)No charter or general law county, city and county, or city, nor any district or any other local agency, may impose any business license tax or business license fee on any nonprofit organization that is exempted from taxes by Section 2370