California Statutes
§ 7280. — 7280. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 936, Sec. 1.5.)
California § 7280.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.7.PART 1.7. ADDITIONAL LOCAL TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Occupancy Taxes
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7280. (2026).
(a)The legislative body of any city, county, or city and county may levy a tax on the privilege of occupying a room or rooms, or other living space, in a hotel, inn, tourist home or house, motel, or other lodging unless the occupancy is for a period of more than 30 days. The tax, when levied by the legislative body of a county, applies only to the unincorporated areas of the county.
(b)For purposes of this section, the term “the privilege of occupying a room or rooms, or other living space, in a hotel, inn, tourist home or house, motel, or other lodging” does not include the right of an owner of a time-share estate in a room or rooms in a time-share project, or the owner of a membership camping contract in a camping site at a campground, or the guest of the owner, to occupy the roo