California Statutes
§ 723.1. — 723.1. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 921, Sec. 4.)
California § 723.1.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Assessment by State Board of Equalization Generally
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 723.1. (2026).
Operating nonunitary properties are those that the assessee and its regulatory agency consider to be operating as a unit, but the board considers not part of the unit in the primary function of the assessee. This section does not apply to state-assessed property of regulated railway companies. In the case of regulated railway companies, there shall be only two classifications of property for purposes of this code, unitary and nonunitary.