California Statutes
§ 722.5. — 722.5. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 499, Sec. 16.)
California § 722.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Assessment by State Board of Equalization Generally
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 722.5. (2026).
(a)Real property assessed by the board pursuant to Section 19 of Article XIII of the California Constitution on January 1, which thereafter becomes subject to local assessment, shall not be assessed locally during the remainder of the assessment year, except as provided in Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 75) of Part 0.5 of Division 1.
(b)Personal property that becomes subject to board assessment after January 1, and real property that becomes subject to board assessment on or after January 1, and on or before the following January 1, shall not be state assessed until the assessment year commencing on the latter January 1.