California Statutes
§ 721.5. — 721.5. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 92, Sec. 185.)
California § 721.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Assessment by State Board of Equalization Generally
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 721.5. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Section 721 or any other provision of law to the contrary, commencing with the lien date for the 2003–04 fiscal year, the board shall annually assess every electric generation facility with a generating capacity of 50 megawatts or more that is owned or operated by an electrical corporation, as defined in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 218 of the Public Utilities Code.
(b)For purposes of subdivision (a), “electric generation facility” does not include a qualifying small power production facility or a qualifying cogeneration facility within the meaning of Sections 201 and 210 of Title II of the federal Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. Secs. 796(17) and (18) and 824a-3), and the regulations adopted for those sections under that act by t