California Statutes
§ 7205. — 7205. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 391, Sec. 2.)
California·Code RTC Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES·Part 1.5. PART 1.5. UNIFORM LOCAL SALES AND USE TAXES·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
(a)For the purpose of a sales tax imposed by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, all retail sales are consummated at the place of business of the retailer unless the tangible personal property sold is delivered by the retailer or his or her agent to an out-of-state destination or to a common carrier for delivery to an out-of-state destination. The gross receipts from those sales shall include delivery charges, when those charges are subject to the state sales and use tax, regardless of the place to which
delivery is made.
(b)
(1)In the event a retailer has no permanent place of business in the state or has more than one place of business, the place or places at which the retail sales are consummated for the purpose of a sales tax imposed by an ordinance adopted pursuant to