California Statutes
§ 7203. — 7203. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2003, 5th Ex. Sess., Ch. 2, Sec. 4.18.)
California § 7203.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.5.PART 1.5. UNIFORM LOCAL SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7203. (2026).
The use tax portion of any sales and use tax ordinance adopted under this part shall impose a complementary tax upon the storage, use or other consumption in the county of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, use or other consumption in the county. That tax shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the sales price of the property whose storage, use or other consumption is subject to the tax and shall include: 1 4
(a)Provisions identical to the provisions contained in Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001), other than Section 6201 insofar as those provisions relate to the use tax, except that the name of the county as the taxing agency enacting the ordinance shall be substituted for that of the state (but the name of the county shall not be substituted for th