California Statutes
§ 7202. — 7202. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2003, 5th Ex. Sess., Ch. 2, Sec. 4.16.)
California § 7202.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.5.PART 1.5. UNIFORM LOCAL SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7202. (2026).
The sales tax portion of any sales and use tax ordinance adopted under this part shall be imposed for the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail, and shall include provisions in substance as follows:
(a)A provision imposing a tax for the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail upon every retailer in the county at the rate of 1 percent of the gross receipts of the retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold by that person at retail in the county. 1 4
(b)Provisions identical to those contained in Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001), insofar as they relate to sales taxes, except that the name of the county as the taxing agency shall be substituted for that of the state and that an additional seller’s permit shall not be required if on