California Statutes
§ 7101. — 7101. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 727, Sec. 11.)
California § 7101.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Disposition of Proceeds
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 7101. (2026).
All fees, taxes, interest, and penalties imposed and all amounts of tax required to be paid to the state under this part, and restitution orders or any other amounts otherwise authorized by law to be collected by the board, or any other amounts imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction to be paid to the board shall, except as provided in Section 6452.1, be paid to the board in the form of remittances payable to the State
Board of Equalization of the State of California. The board shall transmit the payments to the Treasurer to be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Retail Sales Tax Fund.