California Statutes
§ 6901.5. — 6901.5. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 38, Sec. 4.)
California § 6901.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Overpayments and Refunds
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Claim for Refund
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6901.5. (2026).
When an amount represented by a person to a customer as constituting reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person, the amount so paid shall be returned by the person to the customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer that such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her failure or refusal to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or mistakenly computed by the person upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be remitted by that person to
this state. Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 6904, those amounts remitted to the state shall be credited by the board on any a