California Statutes
§ 670. — 670. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 201, Sec. 10.)
California § 670.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Assessment Generally
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Appraiser Qualifications
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 670. (2026).
(a)No person shall perform the duties or exercise the authority of an appraiser for property tax purposes as an employee of the state, any county or city and county, unless he or she is the holder of a valid appraiser’s or advanced appraiser’s certificate issued by the State Board of Equalization.
(b)The board shall provide for the examination of applicants for these certificates and may contract with the State Personnel Board to give the examinations. Examinations shall be prepared by the board with the advice and assistance of a committee of five assessors selected by the California Assessors’ Association for this purpose. No certificate shall be issued to any person who has not
attained a passing grade in the examination and demonstrated to the board that he or she is competent