California Statutes
§ 65. — 65. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1271, Sec. 1.)
California § 65.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Change in Ownership and Purchase
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 65. (2026).
(a)The creation, transfer, or termination of any joint tenancy is a change in ownership except as provided in this section, Section 62, and Section 63. Upon a change in ownership of a joint tenancy interest only the interest or portion which is thereby transferred from one owner to another owner shall be reappraised.
(b)There shall be no change in ownership upon the creation or transfer of a joint tenancy interest if the transferor or transferors, after such creation or transfer, are among the joint tenants. Upon the creation of a joint tenancy interest described in this subdivision, the transferor or transferors shall be the “original transferor or transferors” for purposes of determining the property to be reappraised on subsequent transfers. The spouses of original transferors shal