California Statutes
§ 6452. — 6452. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 923, Sec. 4.)
California § 6452.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Determinations
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Returns and Payments
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6452. (2026).
(a)On or before the last day of the month following each quarterly period of three months, a return for the preceding quarterly period shall be filed with the board in the form as prescribed by the board, which may include, but not be limited to, electronic media. Returns shall be authenticated in a form or pursuant to methods as may be prescribed by the board.
(b)For purposes of the sales tax, a return shall be filed by every seller and also by every person who is liable for the sales tax under this part. For purposes of the use tax, a return shall be filed by every retailer engaged in business in this state and by every person purchasing tangible personal property, the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the use tax, who has not paid the use tax due to a ret