California Statutes
§ 6369. — 6369. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 706, Sec. 1.)
California § 6369.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6369. (2026).
(a)There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale in this state of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, medicines:
(1)Prescribed for the treatment of a human being by a person authorized to prescribe the medicines, and dispensed on prescription filled by a registered pharmacist in accordance with law.
(2)Furnished by a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist, or podiatrist to his or her own patient for treatment of the patient.
(3)Furnished by a health facility for treatment of any person pursuant to the order of a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist, or podiatrist.
(4)Sold to a licensed physician and surgeon, podiatrist, dentist, or health facility for the treatment of a human being.
(5)Sold to this state or