California Statutes
§ 6363. — 6363. (Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1741, Sec. 5.)
California § 6363.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6363. (2026).
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, meals and food products for human consumption furnished or served to the students of a school by public or private schools, school districts, student organizations, parent-teacher associations, and any blind person (as defined in Section 19153 of the Welfare and Institutions Code) operating a restaurant or vending stand in an educational institution under Article 5 (commencing with Section 19625) of Chapter 6 of Part 2 of Division 10 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code. The term “food products” as used in this section has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 6359.
The exemption provided by this section shall not apply when the meal