California Statutes
§ 6361.5. — 6361.5. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 205, Sec. 1.)
California § 6361.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6361.5. (2026).
Any public or private school, school district, county office of education, or student organization is a consumer of, and shall not be considered a retailer within the provisions of this part with respect to yearbooks and catalogs prepared for or by it and distributed to students.