California Statutes
§ 6359. — 6359. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 432, Sec. 12.)
California § 6359.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Exemptions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6359. (2026).
(a)There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, food products for human consumption.
(b)For the purposes of this section, “food products” includes all of the following:
(1)Cereals and cereal products, oleomargarine, meat and meat products, fish and fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products, candy, gum, confectionery, coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, and cocoa and cocoa products.
(2)Milk and milk products, milkshakes, malted milks, and any other similar type beverages that are composed at least in part of milk or a milk product and that require the use of milk or a milk prod