California Statutes
§ 6203. — (Repealed (in Sec. 3) and added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 5, Sec. 4.)
California § 6203.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. The Use Tax
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Imposition of Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6203. (2026).
(a)Except as provided by Sections 6292 and 6293, every retailer engaged in business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this state, not exempted under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6271) or Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 6351), shall, at the time of making the sales or, if the storage, use, or other consumption of the tangible personal property is not then taxable hereunder, at the time the storage, use, or other consumption becomes taxable, collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the board.
(b)As respects leases constituting sales of tangible personal property, the tax shall be collected from the lessee at the time amounts are p