California Statutes
§ 6202. — 6202. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 555, Sec. 6.5.)
California·Code RTC Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES·Part 1. PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. The Use Tax·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Imposition of Tax
(a)Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this state tangible personal property purchased from a retailer is liable for the tax. His or her liability is not extinguished until the tax has been paid to this state except that a receipt from a retailer engaged in business in this state or from a retailer who is authorized by the board, under the rules and regulations as it may prescribe, to collect the tax and who is, for the purposes of this part relating to the use tax, regarded as a retailer engaged in business in this state, given to the purchaser pursuant to Section 6203, is sufficient to relieve the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision, when a person purchases a vessel or aircraft from an