California Statutes
§ 62. — 62. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 685, Sec. 1.)
California § 62.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Change in Ownership and Purchase
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 62. (2026).
Change in ownership shall not include:
(a)
(1)Any transfer between coowners that results in a change in the method of holding title to the real property transferred without changing the proportional interests of the coowners in that real property, such as a partition of a tenancy in common.
(2)Any transfer between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities, such as a cotenancy to a partnership, a partnership to a corporation, or a trust to a cotenancy, that results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same af